Marlene Dietrich FAQs

Real Name:  Maria Magdalena Dietrich

Birthdate:  December 27, 1901

Birthplace: Schoneberg, Germany

Deathdate:  May 6, 1992 at 92 years old

Parents:    Louis Otto Dietrich and Wilhelmina Elisabeth Josephine Felsing

Stepfather: Eduard von Losch

Sister:     Elisabeth Dietrich (called Liesel)

Husband:    Rudolf Sieber (Married May 17, 1923)

Daughter:   Maria Sieber Riva  Born: December 13, 1924

At age 13, Maria Magdalena Dietrich single-handedly invented her own name, Marlene.





Make your own free website on Tripod.com