Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Marilyn Monroe FAQs

Real Name:  Norma Jeane Mortenson (called Baker)

Birthdate:  June 1, 1926

Birthplace: Los Angeles, California

Deathdate:  August 5, 1962 (overdose of barbituate sleeping pills)

Parents:    Gladys Baker, Stanley Gifford? Edward Mortenson?

Stepsister: Berniece Inez Baker Miracle

Marriages:  James Dougherty (Married June 19, 1942-1946)Divorced
            
            Joe DiMaggio    (Married January 14, 1954-early October, 1954)Divorced
            
            Arthur Miller   (Married June 29, 1956-January 20, 1961)Divorced